1850  Census
Marion Township
Shelby  County  Indiana

a = married w/i year,  b = attended school within year,  c = person over 20 yrs of age that cannot read or write

Line Dwl Fam Surname Given Name Age Sex Race

Occupation

Real prop B'pl a b c  
  1 1 RUGGLES Jonathan W. 31 m       KY        
  1 1 RUGGLES Samantha 27 f       IN        
  1 1 RUGGLES George 8 m       IN        
  1 1 RUGGLES John 6 m       IN        
  1 1 RUGGLES William 3 m       IN        
  1 1 RUGGLES Sarah 2 f       IN        
  1 1 RUGGLES Lafayette 6m m       IN        
  2 2 THOMAS Elijah 62 m       VT        
  2 2 THOMAS Elizabeth 50 f       SC        
  2 2 PERRY Jordan 19 m       SC        
  3 3 THOMAS Silvester 23 m       IN        
  3 3 THOMAS Callisha 23 f       IN        
  3 3 THOMAS Nancy Jane 10 f       IN        
  3 3 THOMAS Baby 6 f       IN        
  4 4 KING William 30 m       KY        
  4 4 KING Nancy 28 f       KY        
  4 4 KING Sarah Jane 10 f       IN        
  4 4 KING Lafayette 6 m       IN        
  4 4 KING Milton 5 m       IN        
  4 4 KING Emeline 3 f       IN        
  4 4 KING Charity 2 f       IN        
  4 4 KING Larkin 5m m       IN        
  5 5 FOX Alfred 30 m       IN        
  5 5 FOX Nancy 25 f       IN        
  5 5 FOX Abigail 6 f       IN        
  5 5 FOX Benjamin 5 m       IN        
  5 5 FOX Hiram 2 m       IN        
  5 5 FOX Alexander 3m m       IN        
  5 5 PERRY Rufus 24 m       NC        
  6 6 THOMAS Allen 25 m       IN        
  6 6 THOMAS Nancy 19 f       OH        
  6 6 KING Morgan 18 m       KY        
  7 7 PLUMMER Jesse 33 m       NC        
  7 7 PLUMMER Cyntha 28 f       NC        
  7 7 PLUMMER Milan 8 m       IN        
  7 7 PLUMMER Clemmont 6 m       IN        
  7 7 PLUMMER Elias 4 m       IN        
  7 7 PLUMMER Celia Ann 1 f       IN        
  7 7 PLUMMER Baby 1m m       IN        
  8 8 PLUMMER Zadoc 57 m       NC        
  8 8 PLUMMER Catharine 54 f       NC        
  8 8 PLUMMER Alma 19 f       IN        
  8 8 PLUMMER Angelina 16 f       IN        
  8 8 DRAKE Nathan 12 m       IN        
  8 8 BRILES Susannah 7 f       IN        
  9 9 OLDHAM William M. 29 m       TN        
  9 9 OLDHAM Margaret 30 f       NC        
  9 9 OLDHAM Angelina 9 f       IN        
  9 9 OLDHAM Zadoc 7 m       IN        
  9 9 OLDHAM Moses 1 m       IN        
  10 10 OLDHAM Sarah 58 f       VA        
  11 11 FOX Zeno 36 m       NC        
  11 11 FOX Betsy 29 f       IN        
  11 11 FOX Melvina 9 f       IN        
  11 11 FOX Balsor 7 m       IN        
  11 11 FOX Loretta 4 f       IN        
  11 11 FOX Millar 1 m       IN        
  12 12 COOK Samuel 25 m       IN        
  12 12 COOK Rebecca 20 f       IN        
  12 12 COOK Louis 2 m       IN        
  12 12 COOK Francis 1 m       IN        
  17 17 TONER Rocksanna 9 f           x    
  17 17 TONER Fred W 7 m           x    
  17 17 TONER Jacob M 7 m           x    
  17 17 TONER George 5 m                
  17 17 TONER James 3 m                
  17 17 TONER Sylvester 1 m                
  18 18 BASSETT Olliver 24 m                
  18 18 BASSETT Elizabeth 18 f             R  
  19 19 NEAL Richard 37 m   farmer   Ky        
  19 19 NEAL Charlotte 27 f       Ohio     x  
  19 19 NEAL Levi 14 m       Ky        
  19 19 NEAL William 12 m       Ky        
  19 19 NEAL Asbury 3 m       Ind        
  19 19 NEAL Malinda 5/12 f       Ind        
  20 20 KELLY Jonathan 21 m w farmer   Ohio x      
  20 20 KELLY Hannah 27 f       Ohio x   x  
  20 20 KELLY Benjamin 65 m w farmer   Va     x  
  21 21 MICHAELS Geo. 41 m w farmer         R  
  21 21 MICHAELS Sarah Ann 21 f w     Ind        
  21 21 MICHAELS Henra Etta 3/12 f w     Ind        
  22 22 MICHAEL Bennett 42 m w farmer   Carolina     x  
  22 22 MICHAEL Kitty 37 f w     Carolina     x  
  22 22 FRANKLIN Albert 8/12 m w     Ind        
  22 22 MONRONY Sarah 17 f w     Ind   x    
  22 22 MONRONY James 19 m w farmer   Ind   x    
  22 22 MONRONY Elizabeth 10 f w     Ind        
  22 22 MONRONY Sylvester 5 m w     Ind        
  22 22 GORDON William 32 m w farmer 3300 Ind        
  23 23 BIGGS Ephraim 54 m w farmer / waggon maker 3000 Ohio        
  23 23 BIGGS Rhoda 39 f w     Ohio        
  23 23 BIGGS Amos 19 m w     Ohio   x    
  23 23 BIGGS Hiram 17 m w     Ohio   x    
  23 23 BIGGS Aaron 15 m w     Ind   x    
  23 23 BIGGS Nancy I 7 f w     Ind        
  23 23 BIGGS Milton 5 m w     Ind        
  24 24 KENNEDY James W 26 m w farmer

600

Ind        
  24 24 KENNEDY Jane 26 f w     Ind        
  24 24 KENNEDY Rachel E 3 f w     Ind        
  24 24 KENNEDY Clarissa C 1 f w     Ind        
  25 25 BIGGS John 24 m w farmer   Ohio        
  25 25 BIGGS Phebe 22 f w     Ohio        
  25 25 BIGGS Sarah Ellen 3 f w     Ohio        
  25 25 BIGGS Mary Etta 1 f w     Ind        
  26 26 KENNEDY Teliniachus 28 m w     Ind        
  26 26 KENNEDY Susan 22 f w     Ind     x  
  26 26 KENNEDY Hannah 5 f w     Ind        
  26 26 KENNEDY Milton 3 m w     Ind        
  26 26 KENNEDY Leander 3/12 m w     Ind     x  
  27 27 KASTER William 35 m w farmer   Ind     x  
  27 27 KASTER Margaret 35 f w     Penn        
  27 27 KASTER Hiram 12 m f         x    
  27 27 DRAKE Eliza 10 f w         x    
  28 28 WHITSEL John 57 m w farmer

6000

N. C.        
  28 28 WHITSEL Margaret 55 f w     Va     R  
  28 28 WHITSEL John A 19 m w     Ind        
  28 28 WHITSEL Margaret P 17 f w     Ind        
  28 28 WHITSEL Azariah V 15 m w     Ind   x    
  28 28 WHITSEL Thomas I. 5/12 m w     Ind        
  29 29 OLDHAM Geo. 21 m w farmer   Ind        
  29 29 OLDHAM Ann 22 f w     Ky     R  
  29 29 OLDHAM Caroline 10/12 f w     Ind        
  30 30 BASSETT Samuel 35 m w farmer            
  30 30 BASSETT Permelia 37 f w     Ind        
  30 30 BASSETT Clarissa 3 f w     Ind        
  30 30 BASSETT Robert 2 m w     Ind   x    
  30 30 BASSETT Sarah 13 f w     Ind        
  31 31 HOREY Daniel 27 m w farmer   Ind        
  31 31 HOREY Ruth 26 f w     Ohio     x  
  31 31 HOREY Mary Jane 2 f w     Ind        
  31 31 HOREY John K 8/12 m w     Ind        
  32 32 ARNOLD Larkin 59 m w  

4000

NC        
  32 32 ARNOLD Celia 51 f       NC        
  32 32 ARNOLD Evaline 25 f       NC     x  
  32 32 ARNOLD Martha L 23 f       NC     x  
  32 32 ARNOLD Sarah 21 f w     NC     x  
  32 32 ARNOLD Absolem 19 m       NC        
  32 32 ARNOLD Barbara 16 f       IN        
  32 32 ARNOLD Patsey G 14 f       IN        
  32 32 ARNOLD John W 11 m       IN        
  33 33 BANDEBAUGH Christiana 60 f w   1500 Md     x  
  33 33   Jordan 31 m w     NC       Idiotic
  33 33   Jacob 20 m w farmer   Ind     R  
  33 33 BRAIDY Nancy 14 f w     Ind   x    
---                            
  53 53 FOREMAN Fanetta 32 f w   800 IN        
  53 53 FOREMAN Mary A 10 f       IN        
  53 53 FOREMAN Margaret Jane 8 f       IN        
  53 53 FOREMAN John 6 m       IN        
  53 53 FOREMAN Sarah Ellen 5 f       IN        
  72 74 RHODES Leana 78 f       KY        
  72 74 RHODES John L 16 m   farmer   IN        
  72 74 RHODES Enoch 12 m       IN        
  72 74 RHODES Anderson 10 m       IN        
  73 75 RHODES Davis 20 m   farmer   IN x      
  73  75 RHODES Nancy Ellen 16 f       IN x      
  74 76 RHODES Jesse F 24 m   farmer   IN x      
   74 76 RHODES Catharine A 18 f       IN x      
  74 76 CHERRY Mary Jane 12 f       IN        
  74 76 CHERRY Phebe 2 f       IN        
  76 78 RHODES Jesse 21 m   farmer   IN        
  76 78 RHODES Permelia J 19 f       IN        
  77 79 RHODES Paulina 46 f       KY        
  77 79 RHODES William 17 m   farmer   IN        
  77 79 RHODES Rebecca 9 f       IN        
  77 79 RHODES Adam 75 m       NC        
  82 84 SLEETH John 75 m       VA        
  82 84 SLEETH Margaret 70 f       Ger        
  82 84 BATES Peter 13 m       IN        
  114 118 BLADES Dianna 45 f       OH        
  114 118 BLADES John Q. 20 m       IN        
  114 118 BLADES Sumanthae 16 f       IN        
  114 118 BLADES Mary A. 15 f       IN        
  114 118 BLADES Elijah S. 11 m       IN        
  115 119 WILSON Nancy 62 f       KY        
  115 119 WILSON Rachel 30 f       IN        
  115 119 WILSON Mary 27 f       IN        
  115 119 WILSON John D. 24 m       IN        
  116 120 KENNEDY John Y. 57 m       PA        
  116 120 KENNEDY Mary 53 f       PA        
  116 120 KENNEDY Edmund 28 m       PA        
  116 120 KENNEDY Mary 24 f       PA        
  116 120 KENNEDY Samuel 17 m       PA        
  116 120 KENNEDY Eliza 14 f       IN        
  116 120 KENNEDY Josephine 11 f       IN        
  117 121 JORDAN Sarah 58 f       NJ        
  117 121 JORDAN Abraham 26 m       OH        
  117 121 JORDAN Milican 21 m       IN        
  118 122 DICKS William 52 m       PA        
  118 122 DICKS Catharine 32 f       KY        
  118 122 DICKS John W. 4 m       KY        
  118 122 DICKS James W. 2 m       KY        
  118 122 HILL William J. 9 m       KY        
  118 122 DICKS Allis 32 f       KY        
  119 123 RHODES John 51 m       NC        
  119 123 RHODES Eliza 23 f       NC        
  119 123 RHODES Jane 20 f       IN        
  119 123 RHODES Cintha A. 15 f       IN        
  119 123 RHODES Benton 13 m       IN        
  119 123 RHODES Daniel 11 m       IN        
  119 123 RHODES Ephriam 8 m       IN        
  119 123 RHODES Andrew W. 6 m       IN        
  119 123 RHODES Mary E. 3 f       IN        
  120 124 MYER Peter 64 m       MD        
  120 124 MYER Susannah 57 f       PA        
  120 124 MYER Peter 19 m       IN        
  120 124 MYER Susannah 16 f       IN        
  121 125 SLEETH Caleb 50 m       VA        
  121 125 SLEETH Sarah 46 f       NC        
  121 125 SLEETH Balsen 20 m       IN        
  121 125 SLEETH Enoch 18 m       IN        
  121 125 SLEETH Zeno 15 m       IN        
  121 125 SLEETH Lavina 12 f       IN        
  121 125 SLEETH Albert 8 m       IN        
  121 125 SLEETH Nancy J. 5 f       IN        
  121 125 SUMMERS Mary A. 20 f       IN        
  122 126 SALLY Thomas G.M. 52 m       NC        
  122 126 SALLY Sarah 44 f       TN        
  122 126 SALLY Luna 27 m       OH        
  122 126 SALLY Hannah M. 2 f       IN        
  122 126 SALLY Gardner 20 m       OH        
  122 126 SALLY Henry 19 m       OH        
  122 126 SALLY Clark H. 15 m       OH        
  122 126 SALLY Druzilla 13 f       IN        
  122 126 SALLY Ann Eliza 10 f       IN        
  122 126 SALLY Sarah M. 5 f       IN        
  122 126 SALLY Linna 4 f       IN        
  122 126 SALLY Josephine 2 f       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Peter 40 m   farmer   NC        
  124 128 RHODES Sarah 30 f       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Harrison 20 m       IN        
  124 128 RHODES William 18 m       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Calvin 15 m       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Balser 14 m       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Philip 12 m       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Cleveland 9 m       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Betty 5 f       IN        
  124 128 RHODES Adam 1 m       IN        
      KASTER William 35 m       IN        
      KASTER Margaret 35 f       PA        
      KASTER Hiram 12 m       IN        
      DRAKE Eliza 10 f       IN        

1850 All Twp Census Index         All Years Census Index        Main Page